Trading Combine → Express Funded Account (XFA)
1 stepBefore you buy
- The floor: Trailing until it locks.sourceJul 27, 2026
- The floor stops rising at: the account's starting balance, once it gets there, it locks permanently.sourceJul 27, 2026
- On the $150,000 account you lose if you fall $4,500 below the floor.sourceJul 27, 2026
- On the $150,000 account you lose if you fall $3,000 in a single day.no source link, read Oct 22, 2026
- The daily limit resets at day runs from 5 PM CT to 3:10 PM CT.no source link, read Oct 22, 2026
- The daily loss is measured on: net P&L (the article does not say balance or equity).no source link, read Oct 22, 2026
- The trailing limit follows: the day's closing balance (EOD), not the intraday peak.sourceJul 27, 2026
- No single day may be more than 55% of your profit.sourceOct 22, 2026
- You can trade the news in evaluation, but with conditions.sourceOct 15, 2026
- You can trade the news in a funded account, but with conditions.sourceOct 15, 2026
Only what can close your account, taken from the census. Every line with its source. There is no severity ranking and no recommendation. What fits you depends on how you trade.
Prices
Contract limit
- $50,000, minis
- 5
- $50,000, micros
- 50
- $100,000, minis
- 10
- $100,000, micros
- 100
- $150,000, minis
- 15
- $150,000, micros
- 150
- note
- micros and minis count at a 10:1 ratio
- the XFA Scaling Plan ladder (contracts per balance step) is an IMAGE in 8284223 and on topstep.com/express-funded-account-rules and cannot be read as text. Text only: the XFA starts at $0, 'Your max contracts do not increase mid-session', example 50K on a 2-lot step = 2 minis / 20 micros. Still to be read in a browser.
The lines without quotation marks are ours, not the firm’s: notes the census took while reading their page. Only what sits inside quotation marks is the firm’s own wording.
What disqualifies you
- Drawdown type
- Trailing until it locks
The trailing uses the daily close but the breach is evaluated intraday with unrealised P&L. They are two different things and it is worth not mixing them up
sourceJul 27, 2026 - Where it locks
- the account's starting balance, once it gets there, it locks permanently
The trailing uses the daily close but the breach is evaluated intraday with unrealised P&L. They are two different things and it is worth not mixing them up
sourceJul 27, 2026 - Maximum total loss
- $2,000 on the $50,000$3,000 on the $100,000$4,500 on the $150,000sourceJul 27, 2026The trailing uses the daily close but the breach is evaluated intraday with unrealised P&L. They are two different things and it is worth not mixing them up
- Maximum daily loss
- $1,000 on the $50,000$2,000 on the $100,000$3,000 on the $150,000no source link, read Oct 22, 2026
- Phase 1 target
- the firm does not publish it
- Minimum trading days
- not verified
- Consistency rule
- 55%
you can pass in as little as 2 days if no day is more than 50% of total profit. Losses do not reset the best day
sourceOct 22, 2026 - When it applies
- During the evaluation
you can pass in as little as 2 days if no day is more than 50% of total profit. Losses do not reset the best day
sourceOct 22, 2026 - Profit split
- 90%
The MLL reset to $0 when you cash out is the key to the EV: after the first payout the floor sits right on the starting balance, so the cushion has to be rebuilt from scratch every cycle
sourceAug 7, 2026
If you break it It does not close the account: it raises the profit target, you have to make more to pass sourceOct 22, 2026
Rules
News trading
Silence window5 min before, 5 min after
Holding over the weekend
Robots and expert advisors
